Chess Classic

Natalia Zhukova FiNet Chess960 Women’s Rapid World Championship
WGM Natalia Zhukova – Nr.2 der Chess960 WRL
29.-31.August 2008, 18:30 Uhr, Rheingoldhalle Mainz

Information
Live site
Registration Open
Registration Mini-Open
Event overview
Proposal
Tournament plan 1
Tournament plan 2
Course of events
Poster
Accreditation
Accomodation offers
Winner list (.pdf)
Homepage Chess Tigers
13. GRENKELEASING
Rapid World Championship
Info
Results (.pdf)
Games (.pgn)
2. FiNet Chess960 Women's
Rapid World Championship
Info
Results (.pdf)
20 Games (.pgn)
7. FiNet Chess960 Open
Info
Registration 7. FiNet Open
List of Participants
Fixtures and results
Combination results (.pdf)
110 Games (.pgn)
15. ORDIX Open
Info
Registration 15. ORDIX Open
List of Participants
Fixtures and results
Combination results (.pdf)
Games (.pgn)
Talent Tournaments U14
Poster

2. Mini-Ordix Open
Info
Registration Mini-Open
List of participants
Fixtures and results
70 Games (.pgn)

2. Mini-FiNet Open
Info
Registration Mini-Open
List of participants
Fixtures and results
70 Games (.pgn)
4. Livingston Chess960
Computer WCC
Info
Poster
Results (.pdf)
35 Games (.pgn)
Exhibition
Simul with
Viswanathan Anand
Info
Detailed results (.pdf)
2 Games (.pgn)
2 Games (.cbv)
Clubs & Accessoires
Gourmet Club
Kinder Club
Chess Classic Mainz
CCM picture gallery
Press review CCM7
Impressions CCM6 (.pdf)
CCM 2008 | CCM 2007
CCM 2006 | CCM 2005
CCM 2004 | CCM 2003
CCM 2002 | CCM 2001
July 28- Aug 3rd, 2008 Rheingoldhalle, Mainz
Chess Classic Mainz 2008 (CCM8)
4. Livingston Chess960 Computer World Championship
Rybka, Shredder, Naum, Deep Sjeng







     











  






  U29 OSC Baden-Baden
  U29 SC Vaterstetten-Jugend
  U27 SC 1979 Hattersheim
  U23 SC Frankfurt-West
  U19 SF Deizisau
  U10 SF Stockstadt
  U10 SC Bad Soden
  U10 SV Groß-Gerau
  U10 SF Kelkheim
  U9 Chess Tigers Siegerland
  U9 Hamburger SK von 1830
  U8 SV Spk Grieskirchen
  U5 SV Jedesheim 1921
  U4 SF Kelsterbach
  U4 PSV Uelzen 1924
  U4 SC Bad Nauheim
  U4 SK 1980 Gernsheim
  U4 Union Ansfelden
  U3 SC Weiterstadt
  U3 SVg 1920 Plettenberg
  U2 SK Bad Homburg
  U2 SC Schalkm.-Hülscheid

  SK 1929 Mainaschaff
  SV 1947 Walldorf
  SC Reutlingen
  SV Landskrone/Althrein
  SK Doppelbauer Kiel
  SG Zürich
  TSV Schott Mainz
  SC Horben
  SF Heimersheim
  SV Nürtingen
  SC Werl 81
  SF 1876 Göppingen
  SF HN-Biberach 1978
  SC Springer Trittenheim
  SF Konz-Karthaus 1921
  SK Cham
  SG Siebengebirge
  SC Eckersweiler
  SV Marsberg
  SC Lahn/Limburg

  FiNet AG
  TaunusSparkasse

4. Livingston Chess960 Computer World Championship
30 July-1 August 2008

Rapid Chess
20min / game + 5s / move

Course of events
Mi., 07/30: First set of rounds - 6 rounds
Do., 07/31: Second set of rounds - 6 rounds
Fr., 08/1: Big and small final - 4 matches + poss. Tie-break (5min /game + 5s / move)

Start time of rounds
Each: 11:00 h, 12:30 h, 14:00 h
Finale additionally: 15:30 h, Tie-break: 17:00 h

Participants:
Rybka 3 960 64-bit MP
3052 Elo
Chess 960 Computer World Champion 2007 World Computer Champion Amsterdam 2007
IPCCC 2006-winner
#1 of SSDF-World ranking
Programmer: Vasic Rajlich
Rybka Homepage

Deep Shredder 11.06 Mainz
2970 Elo
Chess960 Computer World Champion 2006
Chess960 Computer World Champion Reykjavik 2005
Programmer: Stefan Meyer-Kahlen
Deep Shredder Homepage

Deep Sjeng 3.0 e2
2947 Elo
Programmer: Gian-Carlo Pascutto
Deep Sjeng Homepage

Naum 3.1
2956 Elo
Programmer: Alexsander Naumov
Naum Homepage

Chess960 positions used each round:

RundePositionDice rolled by a1b1c1d1e1f1g1h1
a8b8c8d8e8f8g8h8
First round
1672Hans-Walter SchmittBBQRKNNR
2169GM Klaus BischoffNRNBBKQR
3105GM Vlastimil HortQNRBBNKR
4179GM Krishnan SasikiranBNRNKRQB
5442Stefan Meyer-KahlenRNNQBBKR
637GM Viswanathan AnandNNBBQRKR
Second round
7749GM Sergei MovsesianRKNBNQBR
8326GM Arkadij NaiditschNRBQKBRN
9682WGM Bianca MuhrenQRKNBBNR
10578GM Dennis De VreugtBQRNKBRN
11897GM Hikaru NakamuraBRKBQRNN
12426GM Judit PolgarRNQNBBKR
Final
1186OB Jens BeutelNRNKBBRQ
2704GM Rustam KasimdzhanovBBRKQNNR
347NNQRKRBB
4614RNBQKBRN
Result:
Rybka defends her title an remains Computer-World Champion in Rapid Chess960. Deep Shredder finished second in front of Deep Sjeng (rank 3) and Naum (rank 4).


Detailed results
Games (.pgn)

Copyright © 2010 Chess Tigers Schach-Förderverein 1999 e.V.